BELTEI International University (BELTEI IU in Cambodia)
H.E. Dr LY CHHENG Receiving an Honorary Doctor
of Education From Shinhan University, " In Recognition
of Leadership and Development of Education in Cambodia"
(Seoul): On May 14, 2019, H.E. Dr. LY CHHENG, member of parliament for Phnom Penh capital and the Director-General of BELTEI Group received an Honorary Doctor of Education in Recognition of Leadership and Development of Education in Cambodia from Shinhan University, South Korea, along with 67 BELTEI Group’s management teams.
According to the Chairman of the Board of Shinhan University, the award of this honorary doctor was made after the Board has thoroughly reviewed and evaluated the achievements, experiences, knowledge and expertise of His Excellency Dr. LY CHHENG, who has made great sacrifices to actively contribute to the development in promoting and enhancing the education sector in Cambodia, both in the public and private sectors in the purpose of training the human resources in Cambodia to get equipped with high morality and virtue, and recognized at both national and international level.
On this great occasion, H.E. Dr. LY CHHENG expressed his profound thanks to the Chairman of the Board, especially Dr. Suh Gab-won, the President of Shinhan University for the decision on awarding the Honorary Doctor to him. His Excellency Dr. said that the achievement of the honorable doctorate today is not only truly recognizes his efforts but it also recognizes the hard-working of all management teams, staff, professors, lecturers and teachers of BELTEI Group, who have been trying so hard both mentally and physically to work with high responsibility. Especially, the motivation of his beloved wife, children, and entire family.
His Excellency Dr. added that the achievements and great honor he has received now is under the right and wise leadership of Samdech Akka Moha Sena Padei Techo HUN SEN, the Prime Minister of the Kingdom of Cambodia, who lead the country with peaceful, sustainable, and development in all sectors; and also, education is the highest priority among other important prioritized sectors set out in the political policy of the Royal Government. The Royal Government has broadened and encouraged all public and private institutions to compete in a free market environment and confirm the quality of education for all learners and ensure the sustainability of each institution. Meanwhile, Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports always supports and provides opportunities for all private educational institutions to teach in different programs in order to improve the quality of education of all the private and public educational institutions in Cambodia with sustainability in the future.
12/04/2019:BELTEI Group celebrated an annual party for 2500 staff in the occasion of Khmer Year at Koh Pich 09/04/2019:BELTEI International Collaboration Conference 2019 (BICC 2019)
23/03/2019:led 5 BELTEI IS’s students to join The ASEAN Leadership at Thailand 31/12/2018:6 Grade A Students from BELTEI IS received Oknha Ly Chheng Scholarship to study
26/12/2018:BELTEI Group organized the Annual Assembly to assess its works in 2018 and set forth New direction 10/11/2018:Led 09 students from BELTEI IS to San Mateo Colleges of Silicon Valley, California, USA
16/05/2018:The Official Visit of the Thai Delegation And Student Exchange Program From Bangkok University 12/04/2018:BELTEI Group celebrated an annual party for nearly 2,500 staff on occasion of Khmer Year at Koh
18/03/2018:518 BELTEI staff receive HealthCare Card from NSSF 26/12/2017:Annual Assembly of BELTEI Group to Assess Its Work in 2017 and Set Forth New 2018
15/07/2017:Signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with Universal Peace Federation-Cambodia 21/06/2017:Signed a (MOU) with University Canada West from Canada
05/05/2017:BELTEI Group buys Insurance Cards for Staffs who have work in BELTEI Group up to 3 years 12/04/2017:BELTEI Group celebrated an annual party for all the staff in the occasion of Khmer New Year
10/01/2017:H.E. LY Chheng, welcomed Prof. Dr. Xie Shangguo, the President of Guangxi University from China 27/12/2016:Annual Assembly of BELTEI Group to Assess Its Work in 2016 and Set Forth New Direction for 2017
20/12/2016:Welcomed a formal visit of the delegation and students from Guilin University of Technolog 09/12/2016:H.E Ly Chheng with led a delegation to attend the Annual Partners Convention and Convocation 2016
22/11/2016:BELTEI International University Signed MoU with ASSUMPTION University 31/10/2016:BELTEI Group’s management team, lecturers, teachers, and students initiated and celebrated solidarit
23/10/2016:BELTEI International Relations sends 11 Okhna LY CHHENG scholarshipstudents 14/10/2016:BELTEI International University signed Memorandum of Understanding with University of FUKUI, Japan
05/09/2016:BELTEI International University Signed MoU with UTCC University 29/07/2016:BELTEI International University Signed MoU with Bangkok University in Thailand
27/07/2016:BELTEI Signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Rajamana gal University, Thailand 24/07/2016:BELTEI IU Signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with SUNY Korea University, South Korea
09/05/2016:BELTEI Internationa University (BELTEI IU in Cambodia) Signed MoU with Guilin Univer... 04/05/2016:BELTEI International University Signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with WUHAN University,China
25/04/2016:BELTEI International University led the Delegations to Participate in the CHINA-GUIZHOU... 09/04/2016:Annual Party of BELTEI Group on the upcoming Khmer Traditional New Year’s Day at Diamond Island...
BELTEI International Relations has sent 13 Oknha Ly Chheng’s scholarship students to study bachelor’s degree at EASB in Singapore.
BELTEI IS Students Study Tour to Seattle, Washington State of America.
BELTEI IS Students Study Tour to Bangkok University, Thailand.